Hanbury Gardens, Highwoods, Colchester
WI

Hanbury Gardens, Highwoods, Colchester

By William H. Brown

£ 180,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

William H. Brown says ..

Offered with NO ONWARD CHAIN this fantastic GROUND FLOOR APARTMENT has been REFURBISHED THROUGHOUT making the PERFECT HOME FOR FIRST TIME BUYERS. Situated in a SOUGHT-AFTER LOCATION the property is ideal for LOCAL SHOPS, Highwoods Country Park, COLCHESTER NORTH STATION and the A12/A120.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a two-bedroom apartment located in Hanbury Gardens, Highwoods, Colchester, Essex. The apartment is situated within a short distance of local shops, Highwoods Country Park, Colchester North Station, and the A12/A120. This makes the location convenient for commuting and access to amenities. The presence of well-regarded schools such as The Gilberd School and Brinkley Grove Primary School nearby further enhances its appeal to families.

Based on the provided images, the apartment appears to be in good condition. The interior is presented in neutral tones with modern fixtures and fittings in the kitchen and bathroom. There is no visible evidence of significant damage or the need for major repairs or renovations.

The property does not appear to include any outdoor space, such as a garden. This is a common feature for apartments, and it should be considered when assessing the property’s overall value.

The list price of £180,000 is significantly lower than the average price of £319,444 for properties in the area. Considering the average price per square foot of £322 in the area, and the property’s size of 710 sqft, a rough estimate of the property’s value based on size alone would be around £228,520. However, the lack of a garden and the apartment style might explain this difference. The lower price may reflect the smaller size and lack of outdoor space compared to the average property in the area. Several nearby comparable properties are listed at higher prices, but these may have features not present in this apartment, such as more bedrooms or outdoor space. The price seems relatively reasonable given the condition, location, and lack of land.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
1
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
710.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
284,633.00 £
Decreased by 10.38 %
from 317,589.00 £
Est sale value
262,700.00 £
Increased by 16.35 %
from 225,780.00 £
Average area rental value
1,248.00 £/mo
Increased by 9.09 %
from 1,144.00 £/mo
Est letting value
710.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 710.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.26 %
Increased by 21.76 %
from 4.32 %
Crime Rate
9.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 9.00 %

Agent Activity

  • William H. Brown created the listing.