The Village, 101 Aimes Street, London, SW11
SA

The Village, 101 Aimes Street, London, SW11

By Savills

£ 625,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Savills says ..

A unique and beautifully presented one-bedroom apartment set within this sought-after school conversion.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in the desirable Shaftesbury area of Wandsworth, London. The area benefits from excellent transport links, with Clapham Junction station just 0.86km away, providing convenient access to various rail services. Several highly-rated schools are also within a short distance, including Harris Academy Battersea, which received an ‘Outstanding’ Ofsted rating. This makes the location very appealing to families and professionals alike.

Based on the images provided, the property appears to be in good condition. The apartment has been modernised, with a contemporary kitchen and bathroom. The exposed brickwork and high ceilings add character, suggesting a well-maintained property that doesn’t require significant renovation.

The property includes access to a communal garden, adding to its appeal. While the plot size is relatively small for London, the communal garden provides outdoor space, a valuable asset in a densely populated urban area.

Considering the list price of £625,000, the average price of similar properties in the area (£849,704), and the property’s size (521 sqft), the price seems reasonable. While the average price per sqft in the area is £638, this property is priced slightly below average, potentially reflecting its smaller size compared to other properties in the area. However, the property’s location, condition, and access to communal outdoor space all contribute to its value and justify the asking price within the context of the local market. The nearby listings show a range of prices, with some significantly higher, indicating that the list price is competitive.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
9
Land
6
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
521.00
Lot (est)
847.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
592,760.00 £
Decreased by 27.61 %
from 818,790.00 £
Est sale value
363,658.00 £
Decreased by 16.90 %
from 437,640.00 £
Average area rental value
2,532.00 £/mo
Decreased by 6.77 %
from 2,716.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,042.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,042.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.13 %
Increased by 28.89 %
from 3.98 %
Crime Rate
8.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 8.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Savills created the listing.