Second Avenue, Carlton, Nottingham
DA

Second Avenue, Carlton, Nottingham

By David James Estate Agents

£ 250,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

David James Estate Agents says ..

We are delighted to present this detached home which is offered to the market with no upward chain and sits within easy reach of Carlton's local shopping amenities, schools and frequent transport links to Nottingham City Centre - perfect for families and commuters alike!Upon entering the property...

Property Oracle says ..

This three-bedroom detached house in Carlton, Nottingham, presents a mixed bag for potential buyers. The property boasts a convenient location with easy access to schools, shops, and transport links, including multiple railway stations in close proximity. The garden is a definite plus, providing ample outdoor space with both mature planting and lawn. The property also benefits from having off-street parking.

However, the property’s interior requires significant modernisation. While structurally sound, the interior design is dated throughout, particularly the kitchen and bathroom, which could deter some buyers. The interior photographs show that the décor is somewhat tired and needs upgrading to fully realize the property’s potential.

Overall, the property presents a good opportunity for a buyer willing to invest in renovations. The price seems competitive in the Carlton market, but the cost of upgrading the interior should be carefully factored in when considering the overall value. The presence of a sizeable garden and proximity to amenities in a convenient location are strong points, though potential buyers should not overlook the extensive upgrades needed to fully modernize the property.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
879.20

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
256,818.00 £
Increased by 11.34 %
from 230,667.00 £
Est sale value
290,136.00 £
Increased by 3.77 %
from 279,585.60 £
Average area rental value
1,206.00 £/mo
Increased by 37.51 %
from 877.00 £/mo
Est letting value
879.20 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 879.20 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.64 %
Increased by 23.68 %
from 4.56 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • David James Estate Agents created the listing.