Kendale, Hemel Hempstead
MI

Kendale, Hemel Hempstead

By Michael Anthony

£ 750,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Michael Anthony says ..

We are delighted to offer for sale this lovely four bedroom detached home in this highly sought after Leverstock Green location, benefitting from no upper chain and boasting two large reception rooms, a master bedroom with ensuite shower room, double garage with electric door and delightful enclo...

Property Oracle says ..

Leverstock Green is a popular residential area within Hemel Hempstead, benefiting from its semi-rural location while still being within easy reach of the town centre and its amenities. The property is situated on Kendale, a quiet residential street, and is close to several highly-rated primary schools, including Hobbs Hill Wood Primary School and Saint Albert The Great Catholic Primary School, both rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted. The proximity to good schools is a significant advantage for families. Commuting is also facilitated by the relatively close proximity to Apsley train station, offering links to London. Given these factors, the location score is high.

The property appears to be in reasonable condition, although some modernisation may be desirable. The kitchen and bathrooms, in particular, show their age and could benefit from updating. While the structure of the house seems sound, the interior décor and fittings are dated. The garden is a positive feature, offering a good-sized space for outdoor living. The overall condition of the property is satisfactory but not exceptional.

The property includes a garden, which is a desirable feature in the UK housing market. The size of the garden is not specified, but based on the provided images, it appears to be of a reasonable size for a property of this type.

Considering the list price of £750,000, the average price in the area of £603,075, and the average price per square foot of £499, the property’s price seems slightly on the higher side. While the property is larger than average (1,688 sqft compared to the average of 1,208 sqft), the condition of the property and the lack of significant upgrades might not fully justify the premium over the average price. However, the location and the presence of a garden likely contribute to the higher asking price. The nearby comparable properties, while varying considerably in price, support the argument that this property is priced within the range of similar properties in the area.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
7
Location
9
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,688.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
542,000.00 £
Decreased by 3.97 %
from 564,388.00 £
Est sale value
903,080.00 £
Increased by 27.08 %
from 710,648.00 £
Average area rental value
2,000.00 £/mo
Increased by 3.68 %
from 1,929.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,688.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,688.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.43 %
Increased by 8.05 %
from 4.10 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Michael Anthony created the listing.