Seafield Road, Bournemouth BH6 3JG
LL

Seafield Road, Bournemouth BH6 3JG

By Lloyd Young Homes

£ 825,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Lloyd Young Homes says ..

A unique, detached house with 2000ft of useable space, brilliant sized rooms, off-road parking for several cars...all in a highly sought after road! Viewings recommended to appreciate this family home.

Property Oracle says ..

Seafield Road is located in the West Southbourne area of Bournemouth, a popular coastal town in Dorset. The property is a detached house with a sizeable plot. The area benefits from good local schools, including St Peter’s Catholic Comprehensive School (rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted) and Stourfield Junior School (also rated ‘Good’). Several schools are within a reasonable distance, offering families a good choice of educational options. Transportation links are also convenient, with Christchurch, Pokesdown, and Bournemouth railway stations all within a reasonable distance. This provides access to wider transport networks.

The property itself appears to be in good condition based on the provided images. The interior is modern and well-maintained. There is evidence of recent renovations or updates to the kitchen and bathrooms. The exterior also appears well-kept, with a garden and patio area. The property benefits from a good-sized garden, providing ample outdoor space.

Considering the list price of £825,000, the average price in the area of £462,744 and the average price per square foot of £459, this property’s price seems slightly higher than the average. However, the larger size (2,563.96 sqft compared to the average of 1,008 sqft) and the good condition, coupled with the desirable location and substantial garden, justify the higher price. Nearby comparable properties on Seafield Road support this assessment, with prices ranging from £476,000 to £655,000 for detached houses. While some nearby listings are lower, the lack of sqft data makes direct comparison difficult.

The property appears to be presented to a high standard and is likely to appeal to families seeking a spacious home in a desirable location.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
9
Land
8
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sqft (est)
2,563.96
Lot (est)
2,001.01

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
433,125.00 £
Increased by 0.07 %
from 432,837.00 £
Est sale value
1,451,201.36 £
Increased by 13.65 %
from 1,276,852.08 £
Average area rental value
1,545.00 £/mo
Increased by 1.11 %
from 1,528.00 £/mo
Est letting value
5,127.92 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 2,563.96 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.28 %
Increased by 0.94 %
from 4.24 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Lloyd Young Homes created the listing.