Goose Green, Yate, BS37
MI

Goose Green, Yate, BS37

By Milburys

£ 785,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Milburys says ..

Located in a small and desirable development of just 3 individual modern houses, a restored Farmhouse and a Barn conversion, Kingley House is a superior detached home constructed at the end of 2023 by a local developer. It is built on the grounds of what was the original Farmhouse of Goose Gre...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a detached house located in Yate North, South Gloucestershire. It boasts 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms, and a significant square footage of 7,354.85 sqft. The plot size is 2,507.90 sqft, indicating a sizable garden. The list price is £785,000. The average house price in the area is considerably lower at £359,158, with an average price per sqft of £413. While nearby properties on Lancaster Road show a range of prices, none approach the list price of this property. This suggests the price may be higher than the average for the immediate vicinity. However, the lack of sqft data for nearby properties makes a direct comparison difficult. The property’s significantly larger size (7,354.85 sqft) compared to the area average (868 sqft) is a key factor to consider when evaluating the list price. The property appears to be in excellent condition, with modern fixtures and fittings evident in the provided photographs. The kitchen and bathrooms are contemporary, and the overall presentation suggests minimal need for renovation. The garden is visible in several images and appears well-maintained. The location benefits from proximity to several schools, including St Mary’s Church of England Primary School and Brimsham Green School, both rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted. Yate railway station is also within a reasonable distance, providing convenient access to public transportation. Considering the property’s size, condition, and location, the list price of £785,000 requires further investigation to determine its reasonableness compared to similar high-value properties in the area. More data on comparable properties with similar square footage would be beneficial for a comprehensive price analysis.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sqft (est)
7,354.85
Lot (est)
2,507.90

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
374,495.00 £
Increased by 3.18 %
from 362,961.00 £
Est sale value
2,596,262.05 £
Increased by 6.01 %
from 2,449,165.05 £