Dark Street, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, SA61
JO

Dark Street, Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, SA61

By John Francis

£ 220,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

John Francis says ..

INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY! This superb Grade 2 listed property located in the heart of Haverfordwest is in a prime location with easy access to the Town Centre, Bus and Train service plus a range of amenities on your doorstep! Comprising currently of 2 One bedroom Flats, 1 Bedsit and a 3 B...

Property Oracle says ..

This five-bedroom, four-bathroom property located on Dark Street in Haverfordwest town centre presents a mixed bag of opportunities and challenges. The property boasts a central location, placing it within easy walking distance of shops, schools, train and bus stations. The size of the property is considerable, offering significant potential. However, the interior needs comprehensive renovation. The provided photographs clearly show a property needing significant work throughout, from cosmetic updates to potentially more substantial repairs. The level of work required could be extensive and potentially costly. The small backyard provides a modest outdoor space but doesn’t offer a large garden. The asking price of £220,000 is in keeping with other prices in the street but needs to account for the cost of renovations before a firm opinion on value can be formed. While it presents a potentially lucrative investment for someone with the skills and resources to undertake a full refurbishment, it would be unsuitable for those looking for a move-in-ready home. The property’s central location and size are its greatest strengths, offset by its current condition and the need for significant investment. A detailed survey and costing of the required renovations are highly recommended before any purchase.

Therefore, we give this property 4 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
4
Location
7
Land
2
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4
Sqft (est)
2,435.87

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
215,494.00 £
Increased by 4.72 %
from 205,786.00 £
Est sale value
448,200.08 £
Decreased by 20.00 %
from 560,250.10 £
Average area rental value
651.00 £/mo
Increased by 25.43 %
from 519.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.63 %
Increased by 19.80 %
from 3.03 %
Crime Rate
34.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 34.00 %

Agent Activity

  • John Francis created the listing.