Swan Street, Osney Island
JC

Swan Street, Osney Island

By JCP Estate Agents

£ 475,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

JCP Estate Agents says ..

A delightful Victorian end of terrace home set on the fashionable Osney Island, convenient to the train station and central Oxford.

Property Oracle says ..

This end-of-terrace property on Swan Street, Osney Island, Oxford, offers a blend of convenient location and traditional features. The house has two bedrooms and one bathroom, spanning 822.36 sqft. While the property benefits from its proximity to Oxford city center and transport links, including the Oxford railway station, it also shows signs of needing some renovation, particularly in the bathroom and kitchen. The property includes a small garden and a garage, adding to its appeal. The asking price of £475,000 is relatively high for the square footage compared to the local average, but it is in line with the general property values in Oxford. Overall, this property presents a good opportunity for buyers looking for a well-located home with potential for improvement.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
5
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
822.36

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
637,500.00 £
Increased by 10.96 %
from 574,516.00 £
Est sale value
313,319.16 £
Decreased by 46.26 %
from 583,053.24 £
Average area rental value
2,106.00 £/mo
Increased by 11.25 %
from 1,893.00 £/mo
Est letting value
822.36 £/mo
Decreased by 50.00 %
from 1,644.72 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.96 %
Increased by 0.25 %
from 3.95 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • JCP Estate Agents created the listing.