The Mall, Totland Bay, Isle of Wight
HO

The Mall, Totland Bay, Isle of Wight

By Hose Rhodes Dickson

£ 485,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Hose Rhodes Dickson says ..

*CHAIN FREE* Elegant detached home situated in a popular area within Totland Bay, close to the beach and the shops. This beautiful home has been tastefully decorated and features large rooms, high ceilings, and charming character features as well as new windows throughout. Entrance to...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Totland Bay, Isle of Wight, a coastal town in the South East of England. The area benefits from being close to local amenities, including St Saviour’s Catholic Primary School (0.78km), which has a good Ofsted rating. While there are other schools nearby, their distances vary, and Ofsted ratings aren’t consistently available. Transportation links appear to be further afield, with the nearest train stations in Lymington (8.40km and 8.65km away). The proximity to the coast is a positive attribute, enhancing the desirability of the location. However, the lack of detailed information on local shops and other amenities makes a comprehensive assessment of the location difficult.

Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in good condition. The rooms are well-maintained, with updated fixtures and fittings in the kitchen and bathrooms. The property exhibits a traditional style with some modern updates. The interior is presented well, and there is no visible evidence of significant repair or renovation needs. The exterior also appears well-maintained, with a neat garden.

The property includes a substantial garden, featuring various plants, a greenhouse, and a shed, suggesting ample outdoor space. The garden appears well-tended, adding to the overall appeal of the property.

The list price of £485,000 is higher than the average price of £335,792 for the area. However, the property is significantly larger than the average at 1469.27 sqft compared to 1000 sqft. The average price per sqft in the area is £335, whereas this property’s price per sqft is approximately £330. Considering its size, condition, and the presence of a garden, the list price appears to be reasonably competitive within the context of the local market, although a direct comparison with nearby properties is hampered by the lack of sqft data for those properties. The higher price may be justified by the property’s larger size, good condition, and desirable features.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
8
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
0
Sqft (est)
1,469.27
Lot (est)
1,783.58

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
467,797.00 £
Increased by 13.21 %
from 413,195.00 £
Est sale value
543,629.90 £
Decreased by 22.59 %
from 702,311.06 £
Average area rental value
1,383.00 £/mo
Increased by 24.04 %
from 1,115.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,469.27 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,469.27 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.55 %
Increased by 9.57 %
from 3.24 %
Crime Rate
8.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 8.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Hose Rhodes Dickson created the listing.