The Crescent, Walsall, WS1 2BZ
PA

The Crescent, Walsall, WS1 2BZ

By Paul Carr

£ 340,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Paul Carr says ..

Set in a sought after residential location, within easy reach of excellent amenities and schools and within a short distance of Walsall Arboretum, this traditional style, semi-detached house boasts well-proportioned accommodation with excellent scope for modernisation / extension (STPP/BRegs) and...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 3-bedroom semi-detached house located on The Crescent in Walsall, West Midlands. The list price is £340,000. The property has a plot size of 0.00 sqft and is 798.30 sqft in size. The property appears to be in generally good condition, although some rooms show evidence of needing some modernisation. The flooring appears to be in good condition throughout. The kitchen and bathroom are functional but could benefit from an update to reflect modern tastes. The property benefits from a good-sized garden, which is a positive feature. The average house price in the area is £352,919, and the average price per square foot is £316. Given the property’s condition, location, and garden, the list price of £340,000 seems slightly below average for the area. However, the lack of plot size information and the need for some modernisation may account for this. The nearby properties on The Crescent show a range of prices, with some properties selling for less and others for more than the list price. This suggests that the list price is within the range of market values for similar properties in the immediate vicinity. The proximity to schools and transport links also adds to the property’s desirability and supports the list price.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
7
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
798.30

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
569,286.00 £
Increased by 33.29 %
from 427,114.00 £
Est sale value
270,623.70 £
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 270,623.70 £
Average area rental value
1,763.00 £/mo
Increased by 54.92 %
from 1,138.00 £/mo
Est letting value
798.30 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.72 %
Increased by 16.25 %
from 3.20 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Paul Carr created the listing.