Nettleton Drive, Witham St. Hughs, Lincoln
Starkey & Brown logo

Nettleton Drive, Witham St. Hughs, Lincoln

By Starkey & Brown

£ 235,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Starkey & Brown says ..

Located within the popular Witham St. Hughs area of Lincoln is this spacious semi-detached house on Nettleton Drive. Accommodation briefly comprises entrance hallway, lounge with log burner fireplace and door leading into rear garden, impressive 20'6" kitchen diner (new in 2023), rear entrance ha...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 4-bedroom semi-detached house located in Witham St. Hughs, Lincoln. The location benefits from being close to local schools, including Witham St Hughs Academy (Outstanding Ofsted rating) and several primary schools. Transport links are also relatively convenient, with Swinderby and Hykeham train stations within a reasonable distance. The property itself appears to be in good condition, with a recently modernised kitchen and bathroom. There is a garden to the rear of the property. The list price of £235,000 seems reasonable considering the average price per square foot in the area (£544) and the property’s size (871.28 sqft), however, it is worth noting that the average house price in the area is significantly higher (£617,857). Nearby comparable properties on Nettleton Drive range from £95,000 to £325,000, reflecting the variability in property values in the area.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
871.28
Lot (est)
1,228.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
212,000.00 £
Decreased by 28.83 %
from 297,894.00 £
Est sale value
223,918.96 £
Increased by 10.78 %
from 202,136.96 £
Average area rental value
1,018.00 £/mo
Increased by 5.17 %
from 968.00 £/mo
Est letting value
871.28 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.76 %
Increased by 47.69 %
from 3.90 %
Crime Rate
38.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 38.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Starkey & Brown created the listing.