Park Dale West, Off Tettenhall Road, Wolverhampton
CO

Park Dale West, Off Tettenhall Road, Wolverhampton

By Connells

£ 675,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Connells says ..

"AN OUTSTANDING CHARACTERFUL PERIOD FIVE BEDROOM SEMI DETACHED PROPERTY IN A CONSERVATION AREA" Comprising hall, lounge, dining room, kitchen diner, shower room, cellar, five bedrooms, four bathrooms, annex accommodation, double detached garage, front garden, side & rear courtyard style gardens.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Wolverhampton, West Midlands, a large town with good transport links and amenities. The area benefits from several schools within a reasonable distance, including some rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted. The proximity to Wolverhampton train station provides convenient access to other parts of the UK. However, the provided data does not give specific details on the quality of local shops or places of significance, preventing a more detailed assessment of the location’s desirability.

Based on the images, the property appears to be a well-maintained period property. It exhibits traditional features, such as high ceilings, original fireplaces, and period detailing, while also appearing to have undergone some modernisation in certain areas. The property seems to be in good condition, with no obvious signs of significant repair or renovation needs. The overall impression is of a well-cared-for home.

The property includes a substantial garden area, as shown in the provided photographs. The garden appears well-maintained and offers a significant amount of outdoor space, which is a desirable feature for many buyers.

The list price of £675,000 is significantly higher than the average price of £339,216 for the area. However, the property is considerably larger than the average at 1900 sqft compared to 1086 sqft. The average price per square foot in the area is £312. While the list price is high compared to the average, the size, condition, and features of the property may justify a premium price per square foot. Further analysis of comparable properties in the immediate vicinity would be needed to determine if the list price is reasonable. The lack of plot size information in the data makes a fully informed judgement about the price difficult. Furthermore, the absence of details on nearby comparable properties with similar features and sizes limits the ability to assess the overall value.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4
Sqft (est)
1,900.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
339,299.00 £
Increased by 1.34 %
from 334,823.00 £
Est sale value
691,600.00 £
Increased by 25.52 %
from 551,000.00 £
Average area rental value
1,364.00 £/mo
Increased by 34.92 %
from 1,011.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,900.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.82 %
Increased by 33.15 %
from 3.62 %
Crime Rate
5.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 5.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Connells created the listing.