Point Road, Canvey Island
MO

Point Road, Canvey Island

By Morgan Brookes

£ 185,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Morgan Brookes says ..

Morgan Brookes believe – Look no further than this outstanding first floor apartment, offering a comfortable and modern living space, perfect for a first time buyer or investor. The property offers a no onward chain sale and has been completely redecorated with new carpets throughout, boast...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom, one-bathroom apartment located on Point Road, Canvey Island, is presented as a renovated property suitable for first-time buyers or investors. The property boasts a modern kitchen and bathroom, new carpets, and what seems to be a recent redecoration throughout. Images reveal a fairly small but adequate garden. The location is convenient, particularly for families due to the nearby schools. However, the absence of crucial details, such as the precise square footage of the property and that of comparable properties, and average property prices in the immediate area hinder a comprehensive valuation. The provided images indicate that the property is reasonably well-maintained, although minor cosmetic works appear to be outstanding. Overall, the apartment presents a viable option within the Canvey Island market, but further investigation into local pricing trends and property specifics is necessary for a complete assessment. The provided price might be competitive or slightly overvalued, making it a matter that should be examined cautiously.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
7
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
700.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
356,250.00 £
Increased by 19.78 %
from 297,424.00 £
Est sale value
254,100.00 £
Increased by 3.12 %
from 246,400.00 £
Average area rental value
1,150.00 £/mo
Decreased by 19.01 %
from 1,420.00 £/mo
Est letting value
700.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 700.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.87 %
Decreased by 32.46 %
from 5.73 %
Crime Rate
15.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 15.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Morgan Brookes created the listing.