Heathcote Road, Twickenham
Griffin Stevens logo

Heathcote Road, Twickenham

By Griffin Stevens

£ 325,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Griffin Stevens says ..

A one bedroom purpose built apartment set within a gated development benefitting from off-street parking and located within yards of the River Thames. The apartment is situated on the top floor and comprises a spacious entrance hall which offers ample storage, a bright living room which is semi-o...

Property Oracle says ..

This one bedroom apartment is located on Heathcote Road in Twickenham, Richmond Upon Thames. The property is conveniently located near St Margarets train station (0.59 KM), providing easy access to London and surrounding areas. Several highly-rated schools are also within a reasonable distance, including St Stephen’s C E Primary School (0.87 KM) and Orleans Park School (1.12 KM). The apartment itself is in good condition, appearing clean and well-maintained in the provided photos. However, it is relatively small at 398.26 sqft. While there is no mention of outdoor space, the building appears well-kept and benefits from allocated parking. Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £820, and this property is listed at £325,000, this represents a price per sqft of approximately £816. This is slightly below average, suggesting the property is reasonably priced, especially given its convenient location and good condition. However, it should be noted that the average house price in the area is significantly higher (£874,139), so this apartment is likely to be attractive to first-time buyers or those looking for a smaller, more affordable property in a desirable location.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
9
Land
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
398.26

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
814,167.00 £
Decreased by 23.17 %
from 1,059,745.00 £
Est sale value
379,143.52 £
Decreased by 2.96 %
from 390,693.06 £
Average area rental value
3,091.00 £/mo
Increased by 6.07 %
from 2,914.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,194.78 £/mo
Increased by 50.00 %
from 796.52 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.56 %
Increased by 38.18 %
from 3.30 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Griffin Stevens created the listing.