Peterborough Road, Ailsworth, Peterborough
Hurfords logo

Peterborough Road, Ailsworth, Peterborough

By Hurfords

£ 725,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Hurfords says ..

This beautifully converted Grade 2 former pub is a stunning example of period architecture, nestled in the highly desirable villages of Castor and Ailsworth.

Property Oracle says ..

Ailsworth is a desirable village location close to the city of Peterborough. The property benefits from being within 1.19 KM of Castor Cofe Primary School, which has a good Ofsted rating. While other schools are further away, the proximity to Castor Cofe Primary School is a positive attribute for families. The property itself is a character property, and the images show it to be well-maintained and in good condition. It has exposed beams, and the kitchen appears to have been recently updated. The property includes a good-sized garden with a patio area, ideal for outdoor entertaining. The plot size is 3,003 sqft, which is larger than average for the area.

Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £454, and this property is listed at £725,000 for 2,124 sqft, the price per sqft is approximately £341. This represents a significant discount compared to the area average. While there are some higher-priced properties nearby, the overall value seems reasonable given the condition, size, and location. The property’s character and features, along with its desirable location, justify the higher price point compared to average properties in the area.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
9
Location
9
Land
8
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
2,124.00
Lot (est)
3,003.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
346,250.00 £
Decreased by 5.43 %
from 366,145.00 £
Est sale value
1,132,092.00 £
Increased by 37.37 %
from 824,112.00 £
Average area rental value
1,183.00 £/mo
Decreased by 12.63 %
from 1,354.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,124.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2,124.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.10 %
Decreased by 7.66 %
from 4.44 %
Crime Rate
156.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 156.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Hurfords created the listing.