19 Parklands, Corntown, The Vale of Glamorgan CF35 5BE
Herbert R Thomas logo

19 Parklands, Corntown, The Vale of Glamorgan CF35 5BE

By Herbert R Thomas

£ 475,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Herbert R Thomas says ..

Situated in the highly regarded Parklands development, within Corntown village, lies this four bedroom detached family home. It is Offered the market for the first time in over 50 years and it being sold with vacant possession and no ongoing chain. The property has been well maintained but is in ...

Property Oracle says ..

This four-bedroom detached house located in Corntown, Vale of Glamorgan, is offered for sale with vacant possession. The property boasts a sizeable interior with multiple reception rooms, a kitchen, and two bathrooms. The photos suggest a well-maintained but dated interior, showing that parts of the house may benefit from refurbishment and modernizing. The exterior features a garden, patio and what looks to be a driveway with a garage. While the location in Corntown offers a peaceful setting with access to nearby schools and transportation links (distances to railway stations provided), the lack of comprehensive details about local amenities and the condition of the property are worth consideration. The current price needs further analysis due to the limited information on recent sales of comparable properties in the immediate vicinity. More information about the size of the plot, the quality of the home’s finishes and the state of necessary updates to the house are needed before a definitive evaluation on the listing price is made. Additional information on nearby amenities is also beneficial. The fact that the property has been on the market for 50 years also deserves a cautious assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,724.50

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
252,500.00 £
Increased by 8.93 %
from 231,796.00 £
Est sale value
588,054.50 £
Increased by 20.07 %
from 489,758.00 £
Average area rental value
1,109.00 £/mo
Increased by 3.16 %
from 1,075.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,724.50 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,724.50 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.27 %
Decreased by 5.39 %
from 5.57 %
Crime Rate
9.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 9.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Herbert R Thomas created the listing.