Probyn Road, London
GA

Probyn Road, London

By Galloways

£ 575,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Galloways says ..

Galloways are delighted to present this charming Victorian flat located on the desirable Probyn Road in London. This well-appointed property boasts three spacious bedrooms, making it an ideal home for families or professionals seeking ample living space. The Victorian architecture adds character ...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom flat located on Probyn Road in Streatham Hill, Lambeth, London. It has a floor area of 1,026.88 sqft and is listed at £575,000. The property appears to be in excellent condition based on the provided images. The interior is recently renovated with modern fixtures and finishes. The kitchen and bathrooms are updated and stylish. The property benefits from a well-maintained exterior and what appears to be a desirable location. The average price for properties in the area is £614,985, with an average price per sqft of £663. This property is slightly below the average price, but it is important to note that the average sqft for the area is 927 sqft, while this property is larger at 1026.88 sqft. Given the property’s excellent condition, modern interior, and location, the list price of £575,000 appears to be reasonable, potentially even slightly below market value considering the size and condition. However, without plot size information, it’s difficult to fully assess the value. The location appears to be desirable, with good access to public transportation (Tulse Hill station is 0.32km away) and nearby schools rated as “Good” by Ofsted. The proximity to these amenities adds to the property’s appeal.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
0
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,026.88

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
628,333.00 £
Decreased by 11.41 %
from 709,221.00 £
Est sale value
846,149.12 £
Increased by 18.39 %
from 714,708.48 £
Average area rental value
2,316.00 £/mo
Decreased by 1.28 %
from 2,346.00 £/mo
Est letting value
3,080.64 £/mo
Increased by 50.00 %
from 2,053.76 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.42 %
Increased by 11.34 %
from 3.97 %
Crime Rate
13.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 13.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Galloways created the listing.