Brocas Street, Eton, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4
SA

Brocas Street, Eton, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4

By Savills

£ 1,950,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Savills says ..

A stunning river facing penthouse with breath taking views of Windsor Castle.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located on Brocas Street in Eton, Windsor, Berkshire. It’s a two-bedroom, two-bathroom flat with 1,661 square feet of space. The list price is £1,950,000.

The location is excellent, situated on the Eton side of the River Thames with stunning views of Windsor Castle. The proximity to the river, along with its location in Eton, a prestigious and desirable area, contributes significantly to its high value. Two railway stations, Windsor and Eton Central and Windsor and Eton Riverside, are within walking distance, providing convenient access to transport links. Several highly-rated schools, including Eton College, are also nearby.

Based on the provided photographs, the property appears to be in excellent condition. The interior is modern, well-maintained, and finished to a high standard. The images showcase a contemporary design, high-quality fixtures and fittings, and a spacious layout.

The property’s plot size is listed as 0.00 sqft, indicating that it does not have a private garden. This is a common feature for flats in this type of development and should be considered when assessing the property.

Considering the property’s prime location in Eton, its excellent condition, and the lack of a garden (typical for this type of property), the list price of £1,950,000 appears to be in line with, or potentially slightly above, the average prices for similar properties in the area. The average price per square foot in the area is £658, while this property is listed at approximately £1,174 per square foot. This higher price per square foot is justified by the exceptional views, location, and high-quality finish. However, potential buyers should compare this property to other similar properties with river views to ensure the price is competitive.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
10
Location
10
Land
1
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,661.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
755,909.00 £
Increased by 23.43 %
from 612,413.00 £
Est sale value
1,310,529.00 £
Increased by 41.65 %
from 925,177.00 £
Average area rental value
1,876.00 £/mo
Decreased by 31.51 %
from 2,739.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,661.00 £/mo
Decreased by 50.00 %
from 3,322.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.98 %
Decreased by 44.51 %
from 5.37 %
Crime Rate
10.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 10.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Savills created the listing.