Highams Hill, Crawley, RH11
MA

Highams Hill, Crawley, RH11

By Mansell McTaggart

£ 425,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Mansell McTaggart says ..

GUIDE PRICE £425,000 - £450,000. This substantial four-bedroom end of terrace family home has been much improved by the current owners and is situated in the popular residential area of Gossops Green.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Highams Hill, Crawley, which is in the Gossops Green & North East Broadfield locality. The area benefits from being relatively close to several primary schools, including The Mill Primary Academy and Gossops Green Primary, both rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted. The proximity to Ifield train station (0.58km) provides convenient access to Crawley and other areas. While the provided data doesn’t offer details on local shops or places of significance, the overall location appears reasonably convenient for families.

Based on the photographs, the property seems to be in good condition. It appears well-maintained and recently updated, with a modern kitchen and bathroom. There is no visible evidence of significant repairs or renovations needed.

The property includes a sizeable rear garden, which is a desirable feature for many buyers. The garden appears well-landscaped with a patio area and lawn.

The list price of £425,000 is slightly below the average price of £429,541 for the area. Considering the property’s good condition, the inclusion of a garden, and its proximity to amenities, the price appears reasonable. The average price per square foot in the area is £352, and while the property’s square footage is smaller than the average (1,034.41 sqft vs 1,220 sqft), the lower price compensates for this difference. Nearby comparable properties support this assessment, with prices ranging from £231,000 to £385,000 for properties with varying sizes and conditions.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
8
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,034.41

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
356,564.00 £
Decreased by 5.86 %
from 378,741.00 £
Est sale value
636,162.15 £
Increased by 47.84 %
from 430,314.56 £
Average area rental value
1,600.00 £/mo
Increased by 42.22 %
from 1,125.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,068.82 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 1,034.41 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.38 %
Increased by 51.12 %
from 3.56 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Mansell McTaggart created the listing.