Halstead Road, Eight Ash Green, Colchester
JA

Halstead Road, Eight Ash Green, Colchester

By Jackson & Co ltd

£ 375,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Jackson & Co ltd says ..

*** GUIDE PRICE £375,000 - £400,000 *** This charming two-bedroom detached bungalow is set on a generous plot and offers a large living space. The property boasts two generously sized bedrooms, en-suite to master, off-road parking, detached garage, and a private area ideal for a vegetab...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom house located on Halstead Road, Eight Ash Green, Colchester, Essex. It is on the market for £375,000.

The property benefits from a good size garden, which includes a patio area, lawn, and various outbuildings including a shed and greenhouse. The garden appears to be well maintained, although some areas may require attention.

Internally, the property appears to be well maintained and in good condition. The kitchen and bathrooms have been recently updated and are modern in style. The property benefits from a fireplace and several other features.

The location is good, with nearby primary schools including Holy Trinity Cofe Primary School (Good Ofsted rating) and Fordham All Saints Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School (Outstanding Ofsted rating). There are also several train stations within a reasonable distance, providing good transport links.

Compared to the average price per square foot in the area (£356), the asking price of £375,000 for a 1,020 sqft property (£367.65 per sqft) seems reasonable, considering the property’s condition, location, and garden. However, nearby properties on Halstead Road have sold for significantly higher prices, suggesting that the asking price may be on the lower end of the market value.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,020.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
636,250.00 £
Increased by 6.97 %
from 594,807.00 £
Est sale value
472,260.00 £
Increased by 42.02 %
from 332,520.00 £
Average area rental value
1,711.00 £/mo
Increased by 29.82 %
from 1,318.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,020.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.23 %
Increased by 21.43 %
from 2.66 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Jackson & Co ltd marked this listing as sold.

  • Jackson & Co ltd created the listing.