Abbots Park, CHESTER, Cheshire, CH1
BE

Abbots Park, CHESTER, Cheshire, CH1

By Beresford Adams

£ 400,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Beresford Adams says ..

A rare opportunity to own a home on this very desirable road. This 3 bed semi-detached home with lots of character has off street parking and no onward chain. This property briefly comprises; spacious entrance hall leading into the bright and spacious lounge with bay window. Next ther...

Property Oracle says ..

This 3-bedroom semi-detached house in Abbots Park, Chester, presents a compelling blend of location and potential. Situated on a desirable street with easy access to Chester city centre and good schools like Chester Blue Coat Church of England Primary School and Ancora House School, its location is a significant asset. The property’s proximity to Bache and Chester train stations enhances its convenience.

However, the property’s condition is a key consideration. While structurally sound, the provided images reveal dated interiors. The kitchen and bathroom appear to be in need of modernisation, suggesting potential renovation costs for a new owner. The décor throughout the house also appears somewhat outdated, and this might affect buyer perceptions of value.

While a garden is present, its precise size remains unknown and the images indicate a relatively modest garden space.

The listed price of £400,000 appears reasonable, given the desirability of the location. However, the need for modernisation could influence buyers’ willingness to pay the asking price. More specific details about the property’s plot size and a comparative market analysis would refine the pricing assessment. Overall, the property offers significant potential but needs to be viewed in light of its required modernisation.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
8
Land
4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,148.51

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
260,000.00 £
Decreased by 8.00 %
from 282,613.00 £
Est sale value
360,632.14 £
Increased by 25.10 %
from 288,276.01 £
Average area rental value
1,117.00 £/mo
Increased by 13.40 %
from 985.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,148.51 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.16 %
Increased by 23.44 %
from 4.18 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Beresford Adams created the listing.