Holland Avenue,Rossendale,BB4 8JJ
SL

Holland Avenue,Rossendale,BB4 8JJ

By Slater Brooking Estate Agents

£ 179,950

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Slater Brooking Estate Agents says ..

Charming 2-Bedroom Quasi Semi-Detached Home in Sought-After Location Located in a highly desirable area within walking distance of Rawtenstall town centre, this beautifully presented two-bedroom quasi semi-detached property offers comfortable living with the added benefit of countryside...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 2 bedroom end of terrace house located in Rossendale, Lancashire. The location benefits from being close to several primary and secondary schools which are all rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted. Train stations are within a reasonable distance, although this will require car travel.

The property itself appears to be in generally good condition, although some minor cosmetic updates may be desirable to enhance its appeal. The kitchen and bathroom have been recently updated, presenting a modern aesthetic. The garden is relatively small but provides some outdoor space. There is also a detached garage.

Considering the average price per square foot in the area is £264, and the property is listed at £179,950 with 755 sqft, this translates to approximately £238 per sqft. While this is lower than the area average, the smaller plot size and need for some minor cosmetic improvements should be considered when evaluating the overall value. Nearby comparable properties support this pricing, although there is a degree of variation.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
7
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
755.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
169,950.00 £
Decreased by 32.23 %
from 250,772.00 £
Est sale value
154,775.00 £
Decreased by 42.74 %
from 270,290.00 £
Average area rental value
825.00 £/mo
Decreased by 2.94 %
from 850.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 755.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.83 %
Increased by 43.24 %
from 4.07 %
Crime Rate
15.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 15.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Slater Brooking Estate Agents created the listing.