Borrowdale Close, Lakeside, Brierley Hill, DY5 3RW
TA

Borrowdale Close, Lakeside, Brierley Hill, DY5 3RW

By Taylors Estate Agents

£ 339,950

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Taylors Estate Agents says ..

Tucked away towards the end of a quiet close in the sought-after Lakeside area of Amblecote, this beautifully presented three-bedroom detached home offers a peaceful retreat with a lovely outlook. The property has been recently decorated throughout, making it ready to move into, and is offered...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 3-bedroom, 1-bathroom detached house located in Borrowdale Close, Lakeside, Brierley Hill, DY5 3RW. It has a total area of 1,235 sqft and benefits from a garden. The property is conveniently located near several schools, including Peters Hill Primary School (rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted) and Amblecote Primary School (also rated ‘Good’). Several train stations are within a reasonable distance, offering convenient access to public transportation.

The property appears to be in good condition, with recently updated kitchen and bathroom fixtures. The interior is presented well, with neutral décor throughout. The images show a well-maintained garden.

Considering the average house price in the area is £255,542 and the average price per sqft is £294, the list price of £339,950 for this 1,235 sqft property seems slightly higher than the average. However, the property’s good condition, location, and inclusion of a garden could justify the slightly higher price compared to other properties in the area. Nearby comparable properties on Borrowdale Close have sold for between £182,000 and £310,000, with some properties exceeding £400,000. The provided data does not offer sufficient detail to determine the precise value.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,235.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
320,769.00 £
Increased by 17.81 %
from 272,271.00 £
Est sale value
403,845.00 £
Increased by 23.40 %
from 327,275.00 £
Average area rental value
895.00 £/mo
Decreased by 10.23 %
from 997.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.35 %
Decreased by 23.69 %
from 4.39 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Taylors Estate Agents created the listing.