Albany Gardens East, Clacton-on-Sea, CO15
Express Estate Agency logo

Albany Gardens East, Clacton-on-Sea, CO15

By Express Estate Agency

£ 570,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Express Estate Agency says ..

We are proud to offer this Four Bedroom Detached House – all interest and OFFERS are INVITED.*Guide Price £615,000 - £570,000*

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 4 bedroom, 2 bathroom detached house located in Albany Gardens East, Clacton-on-Sea. It has a plot size of 2,319.62 sqft and is listed at £570,000.

The property appears to be in good condition. The images show a well-maintained interior and exterior. The kitchen and bathrooms appear recently updated or remodeled. There is evidence of a sauna and conservatory, adding to the property’s appeal. The garden is well-landscaped and includes a patio area and shed. The property benefits from being close to several well-regarded schools, including Shorefields School which has an ‘Outstanding’ Ofsted rating. Clacton-on-Sea train station is also within a reasonable distance.

While the average house price in the area is significantly lower (£273,884), this property is larger (2,187.23 sqft compared to the average of 883 sqft) and appears to be of higher quality, justifying the higher price. The average price per sqft in the area is £310, while this property’s price per sqft is approximately £261. Considering its size, condition, features (sauna, conservatory), and location near good schools and transport links, the asking price seems reasonable, although slightly above the average price per sqft for the area. Nearby comparable properties support this assessment, with similar properties selling for prices ranging from £300,000 to over £600,000.

The location is good, with proximity to schools and transport. The land is a considerable size, adding value to the property.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
8
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
2,187.23
Lot (est)
2,319.62

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
212,475.00 £
Decreased by 18.06 %
from 259,313.00 £
Est sale value
651,794.54 £
Decreased by 0.33 %
from 653,981.77 £
Average area rental value
1,179.00 £/mo
Increased by 26.37 %
from 933.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,187.23 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2,187.23 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.66 %
Increased by 54.17 %
from 4.32 %
Crime Rate
1.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Express Estate Agency created the listing.