Grosvenor Drive, Hornchurch, RM11
BA

Grosvenor Drive, Hornchurch, RM11

By Balgores

£ 500,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Balgores says ..

• GUIDE PRICE £500,000 - £525,000 • TWO DOUBLE BEDROOM SEMI DETACHED BUNGALOW • 32' FRONTAGE PROVIDING OFF STREET PARKING • ATTACHED GARAGE WITH ELECTRIC UP & OVER DOOR • 60' APPROX. REAR GARDEN • 13' LIVING ROOM &b...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located on Grosvenor Drive, Hornchurch, in the RM11 postcode area. It’s a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom house with a total area of 1,213.52 sqft and a plot size of 13,056.62 sqft. The list price is £500,000.

The property benefits from being close to several highly-rated schools, including Towers Junior School (Good) and Towers Infant School (Outstanding), both within a short walking distance. The proximity to Emerson Park London Overground station (1.12km) and Gidea Park TfL Rail station (1.51km) provides convenient access to public transportation. The presence of a sizable garden is a notable feature.

Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in relatively good condition, although some aspects might benefit from modernisation. The kitchen and bathroom, while functional, show their age and could be updated to enhance their appeal. The interior decor is dated, which may not suit all buyers. The property’s exterior is well-maintained, with a neat garden and driveway.

Considering the average house price in the area is £450,015 and the average price per sqft is £400, this property’s price of £500,000 seems slightly above average, given its size and condition. However, the significantly larger plot size compared to the average in the area could justify the higher price for some buyers. Nearby comparable properties on Grosvenor Drive have sold for prices ranging from £249,745 to £517,500, suggesting the list price falls within the range of recently sold properties in the immediate vicinity.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
8
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,213.52
Lot (est)
13,056.62

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
430,989.00 £
Increased by 6.80 %
from 403,536.00 £
Est sale value
598,265.36 £
Increased by 74.20 %
from 343,426.16 £
Average area rental value
1,439.00 £/mo
Increased by 15.21 %
from 1,249.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,213.52 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.01 %
Increased by 8.09 %
from 3.71 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Balgores created the listing.