Monsell Road, London, N4
WI

Monsell Road, London, N4

By Winkworth

£ 1,250,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Winkworth says ..

A sensational, three double bedroom family house positioned on a quiet street in Highbury, N4. Standing at 1,121 sqft, the property offers wonderfully bright rooms from a south to north facing aspect, and has exciting potential to extend subject to necessary planning. Current accommodation compri...

Property Oracle says ..

This three-bedroom terraced house on Monsell Road, Islington, offers a family-friendly location close to excellent schools and transport links. The property’s location in Highbury West is a significant plus point; the area is known for its family-oriented environment and good transport connections. Finsbury Park station is within walking distance, providing convenient access to various parts of London. The presence of several Outstanding-rated primary schools within close proximity significantly adds to the property’s appeal for families.

The interior requires some modernisation. While the property is habitable, several rooms show signs of needing improvement, including the kitchen and hallway. The existing décor is somewhat dated, and upgrading would likely enhance the property’s aesthetic appeal and potential market value. The kitchen is functional but could benefit from a more contemporary update. The bathroom is functional and fairly well-maintained.

The property benefits from a small garden, a desirable feature in London, providing some outdoor space, though it’s not exceptionally large. The garden is mostly paved, with some plants, creating a relatively low maintenance outside area.

Overall, the property presents a mixed bag. Its location and proximity to amenities are key strengths, while the need for renovation impacts its current market valuation. The asking price of £1,250,000 is in line with prices in the area, but a potential buyer should factor in the cost of upgrading the property and consider the price per square foot against the area average once updated.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,121.17

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
676,538.00 £
Decreased by 22.00 %
from 867,375.00 £
Est sale value
1,014,658.85 £
Decreased by 5.83 %
from 1,077,444.37 £
Average area rental value
2,530.00 £/mo
Increased by 2.22 %
from 2,475.00 £/mo
Est letting value
3,363.51 £/mo
Increased by 50.00 %
from 2,242.34 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.49 %
Increased by 31.29 %
from 3.42 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Winkworth created the listing.