Slades Hill, Enfield, Middlesex, EN2
IA

Slades Hill, Enfield, Middlesex, EN2

By Ian Gibbs

£ 525,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Ian Gibbs says ..

This 2 bedroom first floor luxury apartment is presented in immaculate condition. There is a huge 20'10 x 17'6 lounge and a fully integrated kitchen/diner. The master bedroom suite has a Dressing Area and En-Suite. There are good quality wardrobes and secure parking beneath the building.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom apartment with a total area of 882.64 sqft. The list price is £525,000. The property benefits from a communal garden area, as shown in the provided images. The apartment appears to be in excellent condition, with a modern kitchen and bathrooms. The interior is well-presented. The location in Highlands, Enfield, is generally considered desirable. The proximity to several transport links, including Enfield Chase train station (0.96 KM), offers convenient access to commuting routes. Furthermore, several schools, including Highlands School (rated Outstanding by Ofsted) are within a reasonable distance, making it attractive to families. While the average house price in the area is £619,422, and the average price per sqft is £634, the relatively smaller size of the apartment and the fact it’s an apartment, compared to the average house size, may explain the lower list price of £525,000. However, more information on comparable apartment sales in the immediate vicinity would be needed to definitively assess the value. The lack of plot size information for nearby listings makes a precise price comparison difficult. Considering the property’s condition, location, and apparent value, the asking price appears to be within a reasonable range for the area, although further comparative market analysis would be beneficial.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
882.64

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
780,333.00 £
Increased by 28.74 %
from 606,119.00 £
Est sale value
586,955.60 £
Increased by 31.68 %
from 445,733.20 £
Average area rental value
2,100.00 £/mo
Increased by 7.91 %
from 1,946.00 £/mo
Est letting value
882.64 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 882.64 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.23 %
Decreased by 16.10 %
from 3.85 %
Crime Rate
6.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 6.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Ian Gibbs created the listing.