Quilter Close, LUTON, Bedfordshire, LU3
TA

Quilter Close, LUTON, Bedfordshire, LU3

By Taylors Estate Agents

£ 150,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Taylors Estate Agents says ..

NO GROUND RENT | EXCELLENT LOCATION | CLOSE TO AMENITIES | TRANSPORT LINKS A modern and well presented ground floor flat with benefits to include security entry system, lounge/diner, kitchen, bathroom and two bedrooms. Further benefits include double glazing & allocated...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 2-bedroom flat located in Luton, Bedfordshire. It’s situated on Quilter Close, within close proximity to several primary schools with good Ofsted ratings (Norton Road Primary School, St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, The Meads Primary School), all within a kilometer radius. Leagrave train station is also relatively close, offering convenient transport links. The property itself is a flat with a small garden area. Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in reasonable condition, though some minor updates or cosmetic improvements could enhance its appeal. The kitchen and bathroom appear functional but could benefit from modernization. The flooring seems relatively new. The list price of £150,000 is notably lower than the average price for the area (£338,167), but this needs to be considered alongside the smaller size (273 sqft) of the property compared to the average (989 sqft) and the fact that it is a flat. Nearby comparable properties on Quilter Close range from £86,000 to £185,000, suggesting the list price is within the range of similar properties in the area, although the lack of sqft data for these properties makes a direct comparison difficult. The property’s location near schools and transport links is a positive, while the smaller size and need for some potential modernisation are factors to consider.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
273.00
Lot (est)
500.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
311,250.00 £
Decreased by 3.57 %
from 322,767.00 £
Est sale value
85,176.00 £
Decreased by 13.81 %
from 98,826.00 £
Average area rental value
1,350.00 £/mo
Increased by 12.78 %
from 1,197.00 £/mo
Est letting value
273.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 273.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.20 %
Increased by 16.85 %
from 4.45 %
Crime Rate
9.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 9.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Taylors Estate Agents marked this listing as sold.

  • Taylors Estate Agents created the listing.