Tithe Close, Codicote
WH

Tithe Close, Codicote

By Whittaker & Co

£ 550,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Whittaker & Co says ..

A well presented detached bungalow, which is located in a quiet close. The property has been thoughtfully extended and equipped to a good standard. There is good off street parking and an attractive landscaped garden. Codicote is a charming Hertfordshire and offers a good range of village stores...

Property Oracle says ..

This three-bedroom, two-bathroom detached bungalow situated in Tithe Close, Codicote, is presented as a well-maintained family home. The property benefits from a quiet location in a desirable Hertfordshire village. Codicote offers a blend of village life with relative proximity to amenities and transport links. The nearby Codicote Church of England Primary School is rated Outstanding by Ofsted. While not explicitly stated, the property appears to have off-street parking, and a well-maintained garden, suggesting a comfortable living environment. The interior shows signs of being updated in parts but features period details and furnishings, which may require updating depending on buyer preferences. The list price of £550,000 is competitive considering similar properties in the area. The availability of data for square footage and precise plot sizes of nearby properties is lacking, which limits a precise comparative analysis. However, given the observable aspects, the property is likely appealing to families or those seeking a peaceful village lifestyle in Hertfordshire. Potential buyers should inspect the property thoroughly to assess its condition, and to determine if the property’s current decor aligns with their taste.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
5
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,097.92

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
668,040.00 £
Increased by 5.79 %
from 631,463.00 £
Est sale value
1,099,017.92 £
Increased by 112.98 %
from 516,022.40 £
Average area rental value
1,500.00 £/mo
Increased by 8.46 %
from 1,383.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,195.84 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 1,097.92 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.69 %
Increased by 2.28 %
from 2.63 %
Crime Rate
61.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 61.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Whittaker & Co created the listing.