Silver Street, Curry Mallet, Taunton
ST

Silver Street, Curry Mallet, Taunton

By Stags

£ 625,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Stags says ..

A charming extended character detached cottage which has been improved in recent years enjoying a wonderful outlook backing onto open fields with stunning views. Council Tax band E, EPC rating D, Freehold

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Curry Mallet, a village in South Somerset. While the provided data doesn’t offer detailed insights into the village’s amenities, the proximity to Curry Mallet Church of England Primary School (rated Outstanding and 1.17km away) suggests a family-friendly environment. Further schools are within a reasonable distance, though their Ofsted ratings are unavailable. More information on local transportation links and shops would be needed for a comprehensive location assessment. The photos reveal a property that appears to be in excellent condition. Recent renovations are evident in the kitchen and bathrooms, which showcase modern fixtures and finishes. The interior is well-maintained and presented. The exterior is also well-kept. The property boasts a substantial garden with a patio area, outbuildings (including a shed and what appears to be a summer house), and ample green space. This is a significant advantage, particularly in a rural setting. The list price of £625,000 is above the average house price in the area (£425,455). However, this property is significantly larger than the average (2,076 sqft vs 1,656 sqft). The average price per sqft in the area is £256, while this property’s price per sqft is approximately £300. Considering the property’s excellent condition, substantial garden, and what appears to be a desirable rural location, the price seems reasonable, though potentially at the higher end of the market. More comparable properties with similar features and sizes would allow for a more precise evaluation.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
9
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
2,076.36

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
405,119.00 £
Increased by 11.41 %
from 363,636.00 £
Est sale value
500,402.76 £
Increased by 25.52 %
from 398,661.12 £
Average area rental value
2,200.00 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 1,100.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,076.36 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.52 %
Increased by 79.61 %
from 3.63 %
Crime Rate
30.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 30.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Stags created the listing.