Battenberg Road, Newfoundpool, Leicester, LE3
Kings Real Estate logo

Battenberg Road, Newfoundpool, Leicester, LE3

By Kings Real Estate

£ 180,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Kings Real Estate says ..

Kings are pleased to present this three-bed terraced house on Battenberg Road in the Newfoundpool area near the City Centre. The area of the property is ideal as it is within walking distance to the city centre and local amenities including stores, schools, places of worship, and major transport ...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom terraced house on Battenberg Road, Leicester, is marketed at £180,000. Its location in Newfoundpool offers proximity to Leicester city centre and various amenities, including schools and transport links. The property’s condition appears to be acceptable, with the exterior showing some signs of age but no major damage visible in the photos. The rear area is small and seems to require some landscaping and maintenance. Information on the house’s square footage is provided at 769 sq ft, though data on nearby properties is limited in terms of plot sizes and square footage. Several nearby terraced houses are listed within a similar price range, suggesting the asking price is somewhat competitive within the immediate area. Potential buyers should factor in the cost of any necessary repairs or renovations, as well as the limited outdoor space. The property is a reasonable option for first-time buyers or investors looking for a property in a convenient location, but a thorough inspection before purchase is strongly recommended. Further information on the house’s internal condition, including kitchen and bathroom facilities, would aid in a more complete evaluation.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
5
Location
7
Land
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
769.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
238,125.00 £
Decreased by 3.17 %
from 245,929.00 £
Est sale value
253,770.00 £
Increased by 24.06 %
from 204,554.00 £
Average area rental value
993.00 £/mo
Increased by 19.93 %
from 828.00 £/mo
Est letting value
769.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.00 %
Increased by 23.76 %
from 4.04 %
Crime Rate
9.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 9.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Kings Real Estate created the listing.