High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP12
CH

High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, HP12

By Chancellors

£ 400,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Chancellors says ..

Offered with no onward chain is this three bedroom semi detached home. The property offers open plan lounge/dining room, kitchen, family bathroom & further downstairs WC. Outside areas inc, enclosed garden and potential to extend (subject to planning.)

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire, which is a town with good transport links to London and other parts of the UK. There are several schools within a reasonable distance, including Booker Hill School and Castlefield School, both rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted. This suggests a family-friendly location with access to amenities and education. Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in reasonable condition, though it may benefit from some modernisation. The interior is generally clean and well-maintained, but some aspects, such as the carpets and decor, might be considered dated. There is no obvious evidence of significant damage or disrepair. The property includes a garden area, which is a considerable asset. While the garden appears somewhat unkempt in the photos, it offers potential for landscaping and improvement. The size of the plot (994 sqft) is relatively modest compared to the average in the area, but still provides outdoor space. The list price of £400,000 is significantly below the average price for the area (£557,231). However, it’s important to note that the property is smaller than average (724 sqft compared to 2,322 sqft). The average price per square foot in the area is £239, while this property’s price per square foot is approximately £552. Considering its condition and the smaller plot size, the price may appear reasonable relative to similar properties on Bookerhill Road, although it is higher than some nearby properties. More comparable properties with sqft data would be needed to confirm this.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
7
Location
8
Land
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
724.00
Lot (est)
994.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
537,222.00 £
Increased by 15.51 %
from 465,107.00 £
Est sale value
382,272.00 £
Increased by 56.68 %
from 243,988.00 £
Average area rental value
1,242.00 £/mo
Decreased by 34.29 %
from 1,890.00 £/mo
Est letting value
724.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 724.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.77 %
Decreased by 43.24 %
from 4.88 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Chancellors created the listing.