Grove Park Road, London, SE9
jdm logo

Grove Park Road, London, SE9

By jdm

£ 300,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

jdm says ..

Super convenient one double bedroom ground floor flat just a 12 min walk to local shops and Grove Park Station for easy access to London Bridge from 11 mins. Excellent presentation, lovely kitchen, good storage, French doors to a large garden and a parking space makes this a winner. Ideal for a f...

Property Oracle says ..

Location: The property is located in Grove Park, London, which benefits from being close to several Southeastern train stations, including Grove Park station, which is approximately 1.28 km away. The area also has a number of primary schools within a reasonable distance, such as Marvels Lane Primary School (0.41 km) which has a good Ofsted rating. This makes the location attractive to families and commuters.

Condition: Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in good condition. The interior is modern and well-maintained, with a recently updated kitchen and bathroom. There is no visible evidence of significant repairs or renovations needed.

Land: The property includes a garden, which is a desirable feature, especially in a London location. The size of the garden is not specified, but the images suggest a relatively sizeable area of lawn and planting.

Price: The list price of £300,000 seems reasonable considering the property’s location, condition, and inclusion of a garden. The average price for properties in the area is £452,385, and the average price per square foot is £449. This maisonette is smaller than average at 495 sqft, and therefore the price per sqft is higher than average. However, the property’s modern condition and the presence of a garden could justify the higher price per sqft compared to other nearby properties which are listed at a lower price. The nearby comparable properties listed for sale suggest that this price is within the range of similar properties in the area, although some are significantly lower. More information on the size of comparable properties would be needed for a more precise assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
495.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
518,733.00 £
Increased by 7.95 %
from 480,553.00 £
Est sale value
245,520.00 £
Increased by 14.02 %
from 215,325.00 £
Average area rental value
2,530.00 £/mo
Increased by 39.55 %
from 1,813.00 £/mo
Est letting value
990.00 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 495.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.85 %
Increased by 29.14 %
from 4.53 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • jdm created the listing.