Academy Street, Elgin, Moray (Elginshire)
Springbok Properties logo

Academy Street, Elgin, Moray (Elginshire)

By Springbok Properties

£ 220,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Springbok Properties says ..

The property has been INDEPENDENTLY VALUED at £240,000 by a Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors (RICS) qualified surveyor. This terraced home located in Elgin is in need of some updating and awaiting for someone to put their own stamp on the property and make their own.

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom terraced house located in Elgin, Moray. The property is situated on Academy Street and benefits from a relatively small garden to the rear. The house appears to be a period property requiring some modernisation, as evidenced by the dated kitchen and bathrooms. The interior shows signs of wear and tear and would benefit from refurbishment to bring it up to modern standards. The location is close to Elgin ScotRail station (0.42km), providing convenient access to public transport. However, information on nearby schools is unavailable. The list price of £220,000 is slightly higher than the average price for the area (£87,143), but the larger size (2092.72 sqft vs average 676 sqft) and the inclusion of a garden, albeit small, may justify this. Further analysis of comparable properties in the area is needed to determine if this is a fair price. The average price per sqft in the area is £128, while this property is listed at approximately £105 per sqft. This suggests the property may be slightly overpriced given its condition and the need for modernisation.

Therefore, we give this property 4 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
5
Condition
4
Location
6
Land
3
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
2,092.72
Lot (est)
1,838.48

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
95,250.00 £
Decreased by 1.73 %
from 96,931.00 £
Est sale value
301,351.68 £
Decreased by 0.69 %
from 303,444.40 £
Average area rental value
842.00 £/mo
Increased by 10.94 %
from 759.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,092.72 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2,092.72 £/mo
Est rental Yield
10.61 %
Increased by 12.87 %
from 9.40 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Springbok Properties marked this listing as sold.

  • Springbok Properties created the listing.

Images

Front View Image 1 Image 2 Image 3 Image 4 Image 5 Image 6 Image 7 Image 8 Image 12 Image 14 Image 9 Image 10 Image 11 Image 13 Image 15 Image 16

Nearby Streets

NameAverage PriceAverage SqftDistance
South Guildry Street £ 184,97500.00 KM
High Street £ 000.00 KM
St. Giles Road £ 000.00 KM
Reidhaven Street £ 000.00 KM
Duff Avenue £ 520,00000.00 KM

Nearby Transport

NameNLCTLCDistance
Elgin8977ELG0.42 KM