Langton Street, Heywood, OL10
T

Langton Street, Heywood, OL10

By T Ash International Realty

£ 125,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

T Ash International Realty says ..

Lying in the heart of Heywood close to those all important daily amenities, located within walking distance of Queens Park and Heywood town centre for those who commute to work this is an three bedroom terrace home with great potential

Property Oracle says ..

Langton Street is located in North Heywood, Rochdale, within the North West district of Greater Manchester. The property is a three-bedroom, one-bathroom terraced house with a total area of 800 sqft and a plot size of 1,070 sqft. The list price is £125,000.

The property appears to be in good condition based on the provided images. The interior shows a modern and updated aesthetic with recently installed flooring, kitchen, and bathroom fixtures. There is evidence of some cosmetic improvements, such as the wallpaper and decor, suggesting recent renovations or updates. The exterior also appears well-maintained.

The property benefits from a relatively small but well-maintained rear garden, which includes a patio area and a shed. The size of the garden is modest compared to some properties, but it still provides some outdoor space.

Considering the list price of £125,000, the average price for properties in the area is significantly higher at £472,681. However, the average price per sqft in the area is £472.00, while this property is listed at a price per sqft of £156.25. Given the lower price per sqft, the list price for this property appears reasonable, especially considering the apparent recent renovations and the relatively good condition. Nearby comparable properties on Langton Street and surrounding streets are priced similarly, further supporting the reasonableness of the asking price. The proximity to schools and transportation links also adds to the property’s value.

Based on the provided information, the property appears to be a reasonably priced and well-maintained terraced house in a convenient location.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
800.00
Lot (est)
1,070.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
160,000.00 £
Decreased by 35.02 %
from 246,229.00 £
Est sale value
217,600.00 £
Increased by 18.26 %
from 184,000.00 £
Average area rental value
960.00 £/mo
Increased by 4.92 %
from 915.00 £/mo
Est letting value
800.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
7.20 %
Increased by 61.43 %
from 4.46 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • T Ash International Realty marked this listing as sold.

  • T Ash International Realty created the listing.