Kentish Lane, Essendon, Hertfordshire, AL9
ST

Kentish Lane, Essendon, Hertfordshire, AL9

By Statons New Homes Showcase

£ 1,500,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Statons New Homes Showcase says ..

**FOR SALE BY RECEIVERS** Skylark Meadows is an exclusive new gated development featuring three stunning four-bedroom detached homes, each meticulously designed to blend contemporary architecture with classic elegance. Nestled in a serene countryside setting, these homes offer over 2,8...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 4 bedroom, 4 bathroom detached house located in Essendon, Hertfordshire. It is listed at £1,500,000 and has 2,148.91 sqft of living space and a 2,852.44 sqft plot. The location is in a desirable area, with good access to transport links via nearby train stations such as Brookmans Park (4.65 KM) and Welham Green (4.91 KM) providing links to London. Several schools are within a reasonable distance, including Essendon Cofe (Vc) Primary School (rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted) which is 3.14 KM away. Based on the images provided, the property appears to be in excellent condition. It is modern in design and style, with high-quality fixtures and fittings. The property benefits from a good sized garden. Considering the property’s condition, location, and land size, the list price of £1,500,000 appears to be in line with, or slightly above, the average price for similar properties in the area. The average price for properties in the area is £1,202,316, and the average price per sqft is £678. This property is priced at approximately £698 per sqft, which is slightly higher than average, but justifiable given its modern condition, and the size of the plot. Nearby comparable properties support this assessment, although a direct comparison is difficult due to limited sqft data for those properties.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
10
Location
9
Land
8
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
4
Sqft (est)
2,148.91
Lot (est)
2,852.44

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
1,090,000.00 £
Decreased by 1.21 %
from 1,103,297.00 £
Est sale value
767,160.87 £
Decreased by 37.70 %
from 1,231,325.43 £
Average area rental value
3,113.00 £/mo
Increased by 14.74 %
from 2,713.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,148.91 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2,148.91 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.43 %
Increased by 16.27 %
from 2.95 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Statons New Homes Showcase created the listing.