Highbury Grove, Highbury, N5
CH

Highbury Grove, Highbury, N5

By Chestertons Estate Agents

£ 800,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Chestertons Estate Agents says ..

A spacious 2 double bedroom apartment located on the ground floor offering modern living within an imposing Victorian conversion, moments from Highbury Fields.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Highbury East, Islington, a highly desirable area of London. The area benefits from excellent transport links, with several Underground and Overground stations within a reasonable distance, providing easy access to central London and other parts of the city. The presence of several highly-rated schools nearby adds to the appeal for families. Highbury Fields, a large park, is also close by, offering green space and recreational opportunities. This combination of factors makes the location highly desirable and contributes to a high quality of life.

Based on the provided photographs, the property appears to be in excellent condition. The interior is modern, well-maintained, and tastefully decorated. The kitchen and bathrooms are contemporary and well-equipped. There is no visible evidence of any significant repairs or renovations needed.

The property includes a private, well-maintained patio/garden area, which is a significant advantage in a densely populated urban area like London. This outdoor space adds to the overall desirability and value of the property.

Considering the property’s condition, location, and the inclusion of a private outdoor space, the list price of £800,000 appears to be reasonable, particularly when compared to the average price of similar properties in the area which is significantly higher. While the average price per square foot in the area is £1108, this property is significantly smaller than the average property size in the area, which is 1082 sqft. The property is 840.02 sqft. Therefore, the price per sqft is higher than the average price per sqft in the area. However, the property’s excellent condition, desirable location and private outdoor space justify the price. The nearby comparable properties support this assessment; some properties are listed at a much higher price, while others are smaller and do not include a garden.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
10
Land
8
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
840.02

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
1,150,000.00 £
Increased by 20.37 %
from 955,389.00 £
Est sale value
960,142.86 £
Increased by 10.65 %
from 867,740.66 £
Average area rental value
2,629.00 £/mo
Decreased by 4.68 %
from 2,758.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,680.04 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,680.04 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.74 %
Decreased by 20.81 %
from 3.46 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Chestertons Estate Agents created the listing.