The Old Hall, Doncaster Road, Oldcotes, S81
DA

The Old Hall, Doncaster Road, Oldcotes, S81

By David Hawke Property Services

£ 495,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

David Hawke Property Services says ..

This very spacious and well presented Grade II listed four/five bedroom, three/four reception room detached stone home circa 1760 is located in this sought after village and benefits from a new roof (2021 with a 10 year guarantee) and an ‘Ideal Logic’ combi boiler (2023).

Property Oracle says ..

The Old Hall, situated on Doncaster Road in Oldcotes, Nottinghamshire, presents itself as a substantial five-bedroom property. The property’s architectural style suggests a period property, exhibiting traditional features which appear to have been preserved to some degree. The interior photographs display a variety of rooms, including multiple reception areas, a kitchen, and what seems to be well-maintained bathrooms. The property’s size of 3,237.78 square feet is substantial, suggesting ample space throughout. The included garden space appears well-maintained but modest in size. Although the listing mentions the property’s location within a sought-after village, it lacks specific details about nearby amenities. The proximity to train stations in nearby Worksop and Shireoaks provides potential access to public transportation, a notable plus. However, a detailed assessment of nearby schools and amenities would require additional information. Ultimately, the property represents a substantial home, showing a mix of old and likely newer fixtures. However, to accurately gauge value for money and the full extent of location amenities, more detailed data is required.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
7
Location
6
Land
4
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
3,237.78

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
352,125.00 £
Increased by 13.69 %
from 309,713.00 £
Est sale value
1,071,705.18 £
Increased by 10.33 %
from 971,334.00 £
Average area rental value
1,122.00 £/mo
Increased by 7.16 %
from 1,047.00 £/mo
Est letting value
3,237.78 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3,237.78 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.82 %
Decreased by 5.91 %
from 4.06 %
Crime Rate
19.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 19.00 %

Agent Activity

  • David Hawke Property Services created the listing.