Acorn says ..
A charming semi-detached home located in a sought-after location in Barnehurst, the accommodation offers an impressive 1026sqft of internal floorspace with an additional Annex built at the back! You’ll firstly notice an exceptionally long driveway with enough space for several cars. As you ...
Property Oracle says ..
The property is a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom semi-detached house with a total area of 1,008 sqft situated on a 1,420 sqft plot. The list price is £550,000. The average house price in the area is £399,639, with an average price per sqft of £458. This property is significantly larger than the average at 1008 sqft compared to 872 sqft. The location appears desirable, being close to Barnehurst train station (0.74km) providing convenient access to transport links. The proximity to several well-regarded schools, including Barnehurst Junior School (rated Outstanding), further enhances its appeal to families. Based on the photographs, the property seems to be in good condition. The interior is presented well, with recent renovations or updates evident in the kitchen and bathrooms. There is evidence of some modernization and the property appears well maintained. The property benefits from a garden, although the size and landscaping are not explicitly detailed. The presence of a garden adds to the property’s desirability, particularly in a suburban setting. Considering the property’s size (1,008 sqft), good condition, desirable location, and the inclusion of a garden, the list price of £550,000 appears reasonable when compared to the average property price in the area (£399,639) and the average price per sqft (£458). However, a more precise assessment of value would require a detailed survey and comparison to more similar recently sold properties in the immediate vicinity. The lack of sqft data for nearby properties makes a definitive price comparison difficult.
Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *
- Price
- 7
- Condition
- 8
- Location
- 9
- Land
- 7
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Bathrooms
- 2
- Sqft (est)
- 1,008.00
- Lot (est)
- 1,420.00
Metrics Year-on-Year
- Average area value
- 401,667.00 £Increased by 1.07 %
- Est sale value
- 479,808.00 £Increased by 3.03 %
- Average area rental value
- 1,700.00 £/moDecreased by 4.28 %
- Est letting value
- 2,016.00 £/moUnchanged by 0.00 %
- Est rental Yield
- 5.08 %Decreased by 5.22 %
- Crime Rate
- 3.00 %Unchanged by 0.00 %
Agent Activity
Acorn created the listing.