Church Lane, Nether Poppleton, York YO26 6LB
Hudson Moody logo

Church Lane, Nether Poppleton, York YO26 6LB

By Hudson Moody

£ 375,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Hudson Moody says ..

A THREE BEDROOM Grade II listed house, situated just off Main Street in Nether Poppleton, within walking distance of excellent local amenities. Offered with NO ONWARD CHAIN.

Property Oracle says ..

This three-bedroom property in Nether Poppleton, York, offers a blend of rural charm and city convenience. Located in a sought-after village, it benefits from proximity to local schools and relatively easy access to York city centre. The property itself presents a lived-in, comfortable appearance. The photos reveal a functional layout, with a mix of interior styles, that would likely benefit from some modest updates. While the property’s condition is satisfactory, the absence of garden space is a notable shortcoming that could deter potential buyers looking for a larger outdoor area. The listing price of £375,000 appears relatively competitive given the overall condition and location, although a lack of readily available detailed comparable sales data makes a precise appraisal challenging. Overall, this property represents a viable option for buyers seeking a comfortable home in a desirable location, although interested individuals should carefully weigh the lack of outdoor space against the positive aspects.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
2
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,182.95

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
571,732.00 £
Increased by 11.62 %
from 512,194.00 £
Est sale value
502,753.75 £
Decreased by 8.01 %
from 546,522.90 £
Average area rental value
1,116.00 £/mo
Decreased by 31.91 %
from 1,639.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 1,182.95 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.34 %
Decreased by 39.06 %
from 3.84 %
Crime Rate
19.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 19.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Hudson Moody created the listing.