Station Road, Thorpe Bay, Essex, SS1
Hunt Roche logo

Station Road, Thorpe Bay, Essex, SS1

By Hunt Roche

£ 285,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Hunt Roche says ..

**GUIDE PRICE- £285,000-£295,000** A beautifully presented two bedroom first floor apartment situated within a highly sought after residential location, just a short stroll to Thorpe Bay Broadway shops, Mainline train station and bus stop. This wonderful home has been fully refur...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom, first-floor apartment on Station Road, Thorpe Bay, presents a promising opportunity for buyers seeking a well-located property with contemporary interiors. The apartment has clearly undergone recent renovation, evident in its modern kitchen, bathroom, and overall presentation. The interior design is neutral and appealing. The photos showcase an open-plan living area that benefits from natural light, creating a bright and airy feel. The inclusion of a small balcony adds an extra element of outdoor space. The convenience of the location, within walking distance of Thorpe Bay Broadway, shops, and the train station, enhances its appeal and lifestyle potential. The proximity to nearby schools is another noteworthy advantage for families. On the other hand, the lack of extensive outdoor space associated with the apartment is a notable aspect. The plot size appears small, with some potential for improvements. Additionally, while the refurbishment is well executed, it’s important to acknowledge that the age of the building may translate into some maintenance requirements in the coming years. Overall, this apartment is ideal for a single person or a couple seeking convenience and contemporary living, but may not suffice for those looking for extensive outdoor space.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
7
Location
8
Land
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
810.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
518,161.00 £
Decreased by 11.11 %
from 582,913.00 £
Est sale value
404,190.00 £
Increased by 19.09 %
from 339,390.00 £
Average area rental value
1,618.00 £/mo
Decreased by 8.54 %
from 1,769.00 £/mo
Est letting value
810.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 810.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.75 %
Increased by 3.02 %
from 3.64 %
Crime Rate
9.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 9.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Hunt Roche created the listing.