Blackberry Lane, Wyken, Coventry, West Midlands, CV2
WH

Blackberry Lane, Wyken, Coventry, West Midlands, CV2

By Whitegates

£ 230,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Whitegates says ..

For sale is a beautiful end of terrace house in a highly sought-after location, known for its proximity to local amenities and reputable schools. This property, in good condition, is an ideal investment for first-time buyers, investors, and families alike. The house is a charming blend of comfort...

Property Oracle says ..

The property is located in Wyken, Coventry, which is a residential area with a mix of housing types. The area benefits from being relatively close to local schools, such as Stoke Heath Primary School (rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted) and Lyng Hall School (also rated ‘Good’). Transportation links are also within a reasonable distance, with Coventry Arena train station approximately 3km away. The property itself appears to be a three-bedroom terraced house with a garden and a garage. Based on the images, the property seems to be in a generally good condition, though some minor cosmetic upgrades might enhance its overall appeal. The kitchen and bathroom appear functional but could benefit from some modernisation. The asking price of £230,000 is slightly above the average price of £227,525 for the area, but considering the property’s size (761.18 sqft) and the inclusion of a garden and garage, it might be considered reasonable, especially when compared to other similar properties in the vicinity. The average price per sqft in the area is £242, meaning this property is slightly below average price per sqft. However, more information on the condition and features of comparable properties would be needed to make a definitive assessment.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
7
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
761.18
Lot (est)
809.45

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
228,749.00 £
Increased by 10.12 %
from 207,733.00 £
Est sale value
216,175.12 £
Increased by 65.12 %
from 130,922.96 £
Average area rental value
1,013.00 £/mo
Increased by 0.30 %
from 1,010.00 £/mo
Est letting value
761.18 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.31 %
Decreased by 8.92 %
from 5.83 %
Crime Rate
7.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 7.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Whitegates created the listing.