Benham Road, Basingstoke
BR

Benham Road, Basingstoke

By Brockenhurst Estate Agents

£ 550,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Brockenhurst Estate Agents says ..

In sought-after Marnel Park, this detached four-bedroom home overlooks a green space and open fields beyond, offering both privacy and pleasant outlooks. A welcoming entrance hall leads to a spacious dual-aspect lounge with a bay window seat and fireplace, ideal for relaxing or entertaining. T...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 4-bedroom detached house located in Basingstoke, Hampshire. The house is modern and well-maintained, with a recently updated kitchen and bathrooms. It benefits from a good-sized rear garden and off-street parking. The location is convenient, with good access to local schools, transportation links (Basingstoke train station is 2.10 KM away), and amenities. The asking price of £550,000 is higher than the average price for the area (£407,333), but considering the size (1,081.56 sqft), condition, and desirable features, it could be considered reasonable for the right buyer. Nearby similar properties range from £163,500 to £390,000, but these are not directly comparable due to differences in size and condition.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
0
Sqft (est)
1,081.56
Lot (est)
1,332.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
339,353.00 £
Decreased by 35.35 %
from 524,904.00 £
Est sale value
447,765.84 £
Decreased by 15.68 %
from 531,045.96 £
Average area rental value
1,419.00 £/mo
Increased by 8.32 %
from 1,310.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,081.56 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,081.56 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.02 %
Increased by 67.89 %
from 2.99 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Brockenhurst Estate Agents created the listing.