Meadow Rise, Church Broughton, DE65
BE

Meadow Rise, Church Broughton, DE65

By Bennet Samways

£ 495,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Bennet Samways says ..

An extended four-bedroom detached house, located in the heart of the village of Church Broughton. The stylish extension creates an open-plan kitchen/garden room

Property Oracle says ..

This four-bedroom property in Church Broughton, Derbyshire, presents a blend of desirable and less desirable features. The property benefits from a recent extension and what appears to be a well-maintained interior. The kitchen and extension are modern and well-equipped, which is a significant selling point for potential buyers. There is a spacious garden, offering suitable outdoor space for relaxation and recreational activities. The lack of immediately nearby similar properties makes direct comparison for pricing difficult. The nearest train station is a considerable distance away, potentially limiting convenience for commuters relying on public transportation. While the village setting may appeal to some, it offers limited shopping and entertainment options. The property’s proximity to good-rated primary schools is a significant positive factor, adding to its appeal to families. While an appropriate valuation based on local data is not possible, The property presents a well-maintained, family-friendly living environment, in a peaceful, yet possibly slightly isolated, location.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
7
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,308.89

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
340,500.00 £
Increased by 12.45 %
from 302,791.00 £
Est sale value
505,231.54 £
Increased by 28.67 %
from 392,667.00 £
Average area rental value
1,093.00 £/mo
Increased by 22.26 %
from 894.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,308.89 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.85 %
Increased by 8.76 %
from 3.54 %
Crime Rate
141.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 141.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Bennet Samways created the listing.