Victoria Road, Malvern
Philip Laney & Jolly logo

Victoria Road, Malvern

By Philip Laney & Jolly

£ 345,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Philip Laney & Jolly says ..

A very well presented three bedroom first floor apartment in a great location, with a short walk from a full range of shops and amenities in Great Malvern, including Malvern Theatres and cinema, Waitrose supermarket, The Splash leisure centre and gym.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom house with a total area of 790.64 sqft situated on a 949 sqft plot. The list price is £345,000. The property is located in the Priory area of Malvern Hills, which is within close proximity to Great Malvern train station (0.83km) and several schools including Malvern Parish Cofe Primary School (rated \‘Good\’ by Ofsted) and Grove Primary School (also rated \‘Good\’). This suggests a convenient location with access to transport links and local amenities. The images show the property to be in good condition, with a recently renovated kitchen and modern bathrooms. The garden appears well-maintained and of a reasonable size for the property. Compared to the average price of £427,507 and average price per sqft of £335 in the area, the property’s list price of £345,000 appears to be relatively reasonable, especially considering its good condition and convenient location. However, the average sqft in the area is significantly higher (1273 sqft) than the property in question (790.64 sqft). This suggests that while the price may be competitive, the smaller size of the property should be taken into consideration.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
9
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
790.64
Lot (est)
949.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
456,240.00 £
Increased by 13.67 %
from 401,367.00 £
Est sale value
291,746.16 £
Decreased by 7.29 %
from 314,674.72 £
Average area rental value
1,149.00 £/mo
Decreased by 10.09 %
from 1,278.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 790.64 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.02 %
Decreased by 20.94 %
from 3.82 %
Crime Rate
13.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 13.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Philip Laney & Jolly created the listing.