Sycamore Farm West, Far Lane, Waddington, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN5 9QG
Brown&CoJHWalter logo

By Brown&CoJHWalter

£ 325,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Brown&CoJHWalter says ..

GUIDE PRICE £325,000 - £350,000 - Fantastic development opportunity - Semi-detached stone cottage - Outbuilding with planning permission for conversion to a new dwelling - Situated on a quiet lane within this sought after village - No onward chain

Property Oracle says ..

Sycamore Farm West is a three-bedroom semi-detached stone cottage situated in the village of Waddington, Lincolnshire. The property is listed for £325,000. Images show that the property requires a complete refurbishment. The interior is dated, featuring worn carpets, outdated fixtures and fittings in the kitchen and bathroom, and generally tired decor throughout. However, the property does benefit from a considerable garden, as shown in photos. The location in Waddington offers a peaceful village life with access to local schools such as Waddington All Saints Academy and Waddington Redwood Primary Academy, although more detailed information on local amenities is lacking. The proximity to Lincoln and transport links to Hykeham via rail offers additional convenience. The listing describes it as a development opportunity, suggesting potential for expanding the property or the outbuilding, though specific planning permissions are not detailed. Overall, this property presents a significant renovation project but has potential in a desirable location. The asking price seems reflective of the need for substantial work, balancing against location and potential development opportunities.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
4
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,381.30

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
175,000.00 £
Decreased by 29.71 %
from 248,983.00 £
Est sale value
244,490.10 £
Decreased by 15.71 %
from 290,073.00 £
Average area rental value
908.00 £/mo
Decreased by 9.56 %
from 1,004.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.23 %
Increased by 28.72 %
from 4.84 %
Crime Rate
59.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 59.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Brown&CoJHWalter created the listing.