Ritcroft Close, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP3 8PBB
SE

Ritcroft Close, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP3 8PBB

By Sears & Co Estate & Letting Agents

£ 280,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Sears & Co Estate & Letting Agents says ..

**NO UPPER SALES CHAIN** A three bedroom terraced property situated on Ritcroft Close, Leverstock Green, HP3 in need of considerable modernisation throughout. Accommodation includes an entrance hallway, 17FT living/dining room, kitchen, downstairs family bathroom and three first floor bedrooms...

Property Oracle says ..

This three-bedroom terraced house in Leverstock Green, Hemel Hempstead, is listed at £280,000. The property is in need of significant modernisation. The interior images reveal outdated finishes, damaged flooring, and a generally dilapidated condition across all rooms, including the kitchen and bathroom. Exterior photographs illustrate an overgrown, unkempt garden that also needs considerable attention. While the location is positive, with good proximity to schools (including the outstanding Woodfield School) and relative closeness to Apsley train station, the property’s condition severely impacts its current market value. Potential buyers should budget for extensive renovations before the property can be considered habitable. The absence of plot size information prevents a full assessment of land value. While nearby property prices are not consistently provided in terms of square footage, the cost suggests that, even accounting for the required renovation costs, the price may be slightly on the higher end, but within the general market range for the area, given the need for substantial investment.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
3
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
757.78

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
542,000.00 £
Decreased by 3.97 %
from 564,388.00 £
Est sale value
405,412.30 £
Increased by 27.08 %
from 319,025.38 £
Average area rental value
2,000.00 £/mo
Increased by 3.68 %
from 1,929.00 £/mo
Est letting value
757.78 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 757.78 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.43 %
Increased by 8.05 %
from 4.10 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Sears & Co Estate & Letting Agents marked this listing as sold.

  • Sears & Co Estate & Letting Agents created the listing.