Limekiln Place, Crystal Palace, London, SE19
FO

Limekiln Place, Crystal Palace, London, SE19

By Foxtons

£ 900,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Foxtons says ..

Nestled within a beautiful private estate, this stunning 6 bedroom flat boasts bright and ample interiors with high ceilings, sleek dine-in kitchen, well-proportioned bedrooms and 2 stylish bathrooms.

Property Oracle says ..

Crystal Palace is a highly sought-after area in South London, known for its Victorian architecture, beautiful park, and excellent transport links. The property’s location on Limekiln Place places it within easy reach of Crystal Palace station, providing convenient access to central London via the Overground. The proximity to outstanding-rated schools like Harris City Academy Crystal Palace further enhances its desirability. This makes the location score high.

The property itself appears to be in excellent condition. The images show a well-maintained interior with modern fixtures and fittings in the kitchen and bathrooms. The period features have been tastefully preserved, giving the property character and charm. There is no evidence of significant repairs or renovations being required. The property seems well-maintained and updated.

While the plot size is listed as 0.00 sqft, the external images reveal a substantial shared garden area. This shared garden space, along with the overall well-maintained exterior, contributes to a positive land score.

Considering the list price of £900,000, the average price in the area of £576,382, and the average price per sqft of £592, this property’s price seems reasonable. While the provided sqft is 1,173, and the average sqft in the area is 972, similar properties on Limekiln Place have sold for around £910,000 and £780,000. The property’s size, condition, and location justify its higher price point compared to the area average. The property is well-priced for the area and the quality of the property.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
9
Location
9
Land
8
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,173.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
455,333.00 £
Decreased by 15.67 %
from 539,913.00 £
Est sale value
693,243.00 £
Increased by 10.47 %
from 627,555.00 £
Average area rental value
1,777.00 £/mo
Decreased by 9.52 %
from 1,964.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,346.00 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 1,173.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.68 %
Increased by 7.09 %
from 4.37 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Foxtons created the listing.