Chapel Lane, Bishopstone, Chalke Valley
MY

Chapel Lane, Bishopstone, Chalke Valley

By Myddelton & Major

£ 1,600,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Myddelton & Major says ..

A stunning, newly constructed five/six bedroom country residence rated a sensational 'EPC A' at 97% set in an acre of garden with country views and bordered by the river Ebble.

Property Oracle says ..

The property located at Chapel Lane, Bishopstone, Chalke Valley, Wiltshire is a 6 bedroom, 4 bathroom detached property listed at £1,600,000. The property has 2,259.34 sqft of living space and a 2,851.36 sqft plot.

The property appears to be newly built or recently renovated to a very high standard. The interior is modern and well-appointed with a contemporary kitchen and high-quality finishes. The exterior is attractive and well-maintained. The property benefits from a large garden and what appears to be off-street parking.

The location is rural, in the Chalke Valley. While this offers peace and quiet, it is important to note that it is relatively isolated. The nearest primary schools are a few kilometers away, and access to amenities may require a car journey. There is a stream running through the property’s land.

Considering the property’s size, condition, and features, the list price of £1,600,000 is significantly higher than the average price for the area (£639,167). However, the average price per sqft in the area is £203, and this property is considerably larger than average. The lack of comparable properties with sqft data makes a precise price comparison difficult. The high standard of finish and the substantial plot size may justify the higher price, but buyers should carefully consider the rural location and its implications for commuting and access to amenities.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
10
Location
6
Land
8
Bedrooms
6
Bathrooms
4
Sqft (est)
2,259.34
Lot (est)
2,851.36

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
747,461.00 £
Increased by 18.03 %
from 633,263.00 £
Est sale value
1,174,856.80 £
Increased by 22.93 %
from 955,700.82 £
Average area rental value
1,383.00 £/mo
Decreased by 2.54 %
from 1,419.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.22 %
Decreased by 17.47 %
from 2.69 %
Crime Rate
7.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 7.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Myddelton & Major created the listing.