Lymewood Close, Newcastle, ST5
Follwells Ltd logo

Lymewood Close, Newcastle, ST5

By Follwells Ltd

£ 190,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Follwells Ltd says ..

A three bedroom semi-detached house situated in a most convenient location within walking distance of Newcastle Town centre.

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 3-bedroom semi-detached house located in Lymewood Close, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire. The location benefits from being close to several schools, including Blackfriars Academy (Outstanding Ofsted rating) and Coppice Academy (Good Ofsted rating), all within a 0.6km radius. Transport links are also relatively convenient, with Longport train station approximately 4.15km away. The property itself is in need of significant modernisation and updating. The interior features dated fixtures, fittings and flooring, suggesting a need for renovation. The exterior shows a small garden and a detached garage. The list price of £190,000 is considerably lower than the average house price in the area (£303,413), however, this is likely due to the property requiring substantial renovation work. Nearby comparable properties on Lymewood Close range from £132,000 to £220,000, but lack sufficient data to make an accurate comparison. The average price per square foot in the area is £229, which, considering the condition and the need for renovation, makes the list price potentially reasonable, but further detailed assessment would be required to confirm this.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
3
Location
7
Land
4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,052.06

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
427,083.00 £
Increased by 23.75 %
from 345,111.00 £
Est sale value
390,314.26 £
Increased by 51.43 %
from 257,754.70 £
Average area rental value
910.00 £/mo
Decreased by 3.50 %
from 943.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.56 %
Decreased by 21.95 %
from 3.28 %
Crime Rate
3.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 3.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Follwells Ltd created the listing.